Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Janesville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Janesville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Janesville Wisconsin Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Janesville WI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Janesville Crime Index 31084997.74479.3
 
Janesville Violent Crimes 134215.5553.5
Janesville Murders 007
Janesville Rapes 4369.133.1
Janesville Robberies 4267.5205.8
Janesville Aggravated Assaults 4978.8336.5
 
Janesville Property Crimes 29744782.23906.1
Janesville Burglaries 555892.4813.2
Janesville Larceny/Thefts 23153722.52601.7
Janesville Motor Vehicle Thefts 104167.2501.5
 
Janesville Arsons 1  1320.9N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Janesville crime collection area population of 62,189.
  • Janesville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Janesville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Janesville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Janesville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Janesville crime level is worse than national average.

 JANESVILLE STATISTICS
 Janesville Population: 59498
 Male Population: 29073
 Female Population: 30425
 Households: 23894
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.45
Janesville Population
Janesville Crime Level:

 MORE WI CRIME STATS
  Milwaukee
  Madison
  Appleton
  Green Bay
  Waukesha
  Oshkosh
  Racine
  Eau Claire
  Janesville
  Kenosha
  Fond du Lac
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement